Home

The University of Montana Western Class of 2013

UMW News Bureau

A graduate hugs UMW Dean of Students Nicole Hazelbaker.The 116th University of Montana Western Commencement took place on Saturday, May 11, 2013 at 11 a.m. in the Straugh Gymnasium on the Montana Western campus.

The class of 2013 is comprised of 341 students. Montana Western issued 207 bachelor of science degrees, 61 bachelor of arts degrees, two bachelor of applied science degrees, seven associate of arts degrees, 33 associate of science degrees, 29 associate of applied science degrees and two early childhood education certificates.


Honors Guide

summa cum laude = 3.85 to 4.00 GPA
magna cum laude = 3.65 to 3.84 GPA
cum laude = 3.33 to 3.64 GPA

*All numbers are approximate until made final in July 2013.

The Class of 2013

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Cassie Jo Bonds
Clifton, TexasF
summa cum laude

Amanda Nicole Challeen
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Raena Cleveland
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Heather Marie Corcoran
Anaconda, Mont.

Nikki Edmundson
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Robin R. Ellison
Butte, Mont.

Bailey N. Ferris
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

Veronica A. Fiske
Deer Lodge, Mont.
summa cum laude

Jessi L. Foote
East Glacier, Mont.
magna cum laude

Andrea Laurin Hall
Sherldahoan, Mont.
cum laude

Jamie Jacobson
Kalispell, Mont.
cum laude

Candace Johns
Deer Lodge, Mont.
cum laude

Kristen Jean Killham
Bozeman, Mont.
magna cum laude

Marcus Paul McCaughey
Butte, Mont.

Jase S. Miller
Hot Springs, Mont.
magna cum laude

Steven Morales
Forsyth, Mont.
cum laude

Ashley E. Moser
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Amanda Joy Mulholland
Silver Springs, Nev.

Mariah Clare Newell
Eureka, Mont.
magna cum laude

Nicole Aldous Palmer
Boulder, Mont.
summa cum laude

Rebecca F. Petersen
Alberton, Mont.

Eli Quigley-Stepanik
Bozeman, Mont.
magna cum laude

Thomas K. Quinn
Helena, Mont.

Whittney Lynn Reints
Ennis, Mont.

Stevie-Leigh Sammons
Charlo, Mont.

Ryann Schedel
Belgrade, Mont.
magna cum laude

Cassandra T. Schmit
Butte, Mont.
cum laude

Denise K. Smith
Butte, Mont.

Khristina Marie Smith
Columbia Falls, Mont.
magna cum laude

Krystle D. Snyder
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

Stacie E. Stosich
Butte, Mont.

Kelci Ann Thatcher
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Kelby Jean Thomas
Helena, Mont.
magna cum laude

Kayla Vercolen
Great Falls, Mont.
summa cum laude

Richelle Weickum
Helena, Mont.
cum laude

Rudy Rae Zacher
Dillon, Mont.
magna cum laude

Brooke Necile Zeiler
Florence, Mont.

Molly Elizabeth Zier
Fairfield, Mont.
cum laude

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SECONDARY EDUCATION

ART K-12

Cassie Jo Bonds
Clifton, Texas
summa cum laude

Kendra Danielle Nemeth
New Meadows, Idaho
summa cum laude

ART K-12 BROADFIELD

Gary T. Tilton
Boise, Idaho
cum laude

BUSINESS & COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

Viliami T. Haunga
Wahiawa, Hawaii

Becky Marie Sullivan
Great Falls, Mont.

ENGLISH

Casaundra Dayl Carpenter
Butte, Mont.
cum laude

Ashten Breanne Colvin
Helena, Mont.
magna cum laude

Jacob Fredrick Kelly
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Andee Anderson Keltz
Dillon, Mont.

Benjamin Moser
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Jordan Plutt
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

Timothy Andrew Sieges
Charlo, Mont.
cum laude

Whitney Wallace
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Randi Westlie
Ronan, Mont.
magna cum laude

Shaylin Marie Young
Billings, Mont.
cum laude

GENERAL SCIENCE BROADFIELD

Carissa Blair
Sunburst, Mont.

Rheanna Marie Fultz
Thompson Falls, Mont.
summa cum laude

Joshua S. Mock
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

Craig Remsen
Helena, Mont.
cum laude

HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE K-12 BROADFIELD

Deano Francis Anderson
Issaquah, Wash.

Nancy A. Johnson
Whitehall, Mont.

Michael Joseph Madsen
Helena, Mont.
cum laude

Colton Woods
Polson, Mont.

HISTORY

Toni C. Dekal
Butte, Mont.

John J. Hansen
Deer Lodge, Mont.
summa cum laude

Matthew David Nichols
Red Lodge, Mont.

Matt Rundle
Butte, Mont.

Spencer Antonio Sartori
Trego, Mont.

Nola Janine Smith
Aurora, Colo.
magna cum laude

William J. Taylor
Butte, Mont.

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

Chase Redfield
Opheim, Mont.
magna cum laude

Jake W. Spearson
East Helena, Mont.
cum laude

MATHEMATICS

Dylan Goheen
Corvallis, Mont.

MUSIC K-12

Racquel Pfendler
Drummond, Mont.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH K-12

Kristen M. Burrington
Victor, Mont.
cum laude

Bridger Chambers
Stevensville, Mont.

Cody Grant Coleman
Nampa, Idaho

Kayla Renee Couture
Ronan, Mont.

Charles Dotson
Kalispell, Mont.
cum laude

Justin Myles Garcia
Kuna, Idaho

Trent James Harrison
Middleton, Idaho

Henry Thomas Huber
Anaconda, Mont.
cum laude

Tyler Hurley
Anaconda, Mont.

Rhett B. Jones
Rupert, Idaho

Makenzy Scott Kelch
Polson, Mont.

William Luke Livingston
Salmon, Idaho
cum laude

Matthew Schad
Libby, Mont.

Timothy Andrew Sieges
Charlo, Mont.
cum laude

Bo Curtis Smith-Herak
Charlo, Mont.

Penisoni H. Tuifua
Waimanalo, Hawaii
cum laude

Deryk E. Van Zee
Billings, Mont.
magna cum laude

Maxy M. Waltari
Great Falls, Mont.

Shaylin Marie Young
Billings, Mont.
cum laude

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Collette R. Box
Kalispell, Mont.
summa cum laude

Lacie L. Dahnke
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Geri L. Everson
Deer Lodge, Mont.

Davey Lynn Haglund
Belgrade, Mont.
magna cum laude

Kelly Renee Kopitzke
Missoula, Mont.
summa cum laude

Allison McClennen
Livingston, Mont.
magna cum laude

Laura J. McKenna
Lewistown, Mont.
cum laude

Krystal A. Murnion
Miles City, Mont.
magna cum laude

Jodi M. Salcido
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Mary Seccomb
Dewey, Mont.
cum laude

Linda Mae Shaffer
Missoula, Mont.
summa cum laude

Sara M. Silva
Bozeman, Mont.
summa cum laude

Diana L. Taylor
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Rebecca Womack
Springville, Calif.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS/BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Michael David Kirby
Florence, Mont.

EQUINE MANAGEMENT

Wyatt L. Adler
Rosebud, Mont.

Jazzmine Anderson
East Wenatchee, Wash.
cum laude

Drew Joseph Baker
Philipsburg, Mont.

Michelle Kay Davis
Missoula, Mont.
cum laude

Daryn Engesser
Dillon, Mont.

Amanda Gelderman
Poulsbo, Wash.
cum laude

Mathew D. Hamilton
Three Forks, Mont.

Allen Mykl Havens
Thompson Falls, Mont.
cum laude

Renee C. Iverson
Chino, Calif.

Bryne Kilgore
La Center, Wash.

Norbert Ross Lorenzen
Jefferson City, Mont.

Hannah Shea Nichols
Dillon, Mont.

Colton D. Sargent
Huntley, Mont.

Linda J. Sieverkropp
Ephrata, Wash.

Tiffany Rose Sinclair
Browning, Mont.

Amber Marie Stine
Stevensville, Mont.

HEALTH & FITNESS MANAGEMENT

Lance Bosen
Taylorsville, Utah

Brandon Brown
Tacoma, Wash.
cum laude

Kathryn Aleece Degel
Twin Bridges, Mont.
cum laude

Patrick Michael Hergesheimer
Kalispell, Mont.

Keenan Kuhio Kahala Ho'ohuli
Honolulu, Hawaii

Kadee Jones
Helena, Mont.

Matthew R. Matich
Butte, Mont.
cum laude

Samantha Naveran
Wells, Nev.
magna cum laude

John Yamanouchi
Waialua, Hawaii

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Kaleb Adler
Anaconda, Mont.
cum laude

Brittany Sue Allen
Malta, Mont.

Michael J. Allen
Dillon, Mont.

Kraig Robert Arnaud
Bozeman, Mont.

Joseph Arrigoni
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Cory Preston Birkenbuel
Dillon, Mont.

Blake K.M. Cockett
Waiehu, Hawaii

Blake Jordan Drown
Helena, Mont.
magna cum laude

Katilyn Marie Forster
Richardton, N.D.
cum laude

Jordan C. Fuller
Twin Falls, Idaho

Jody Leigh Gilson
Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada
magna cum laude

Patrick Gove
Bellevue, Idaho

Anthony Harris
Spokane, Wash.

J.C. Isakson
Augusta, Mont.

Dylan Lentsch
Forsyth, Mont.

William Emmett Lira
Butte, Mont.

Anthony Matosich
Carlin, Nev.
cum laude

Wesley Morales
Hysham, Mont.

Brock O. Myllymaki
Dillon, Mont.

Stephen Pulaski
Dillon, Mont.

Jamie Hansen Rowe
Dillon, Mont.

Brandon B. Schmaus
Kalispell, Mont.

Michael J. Sermon
Buhl, Idaho

Nickos A. Siaperas
Dillon, Mont.
summa cum laude

Cory Tallon
Butte, Mont.

Emily M. Taylor
Marysville, Mont.
summa cum laude

Kelly Marie Taylor
Dillon, Mont.

Cody Thueringer
Kent, Wash.

Kyler Van Dyck
Hailey, Idaho
cum laude

Elida Erin Wheeler
North San Juan, Calif.

Tucker Zingg
Bismark, N.D.

TOURISM

Robert James Foster
Townsend, Mont.

Jordan K. Kamae
Laie, Hawaii
cum laude

Patricia Marice Rose
Dillon, Mont.

Shandi Samson
Dillon, Mont.
magna cum laude

Emily M. Taylor
Marysville, Mont.
summa cum laude

WEB & DIGITAL MEDIA

Brandon Farwick
Fort Benton, Mont.

Kassi Jean Kerbs
Burley, Idaho
magna cum laude

Sean Dustin Martin
South Jordan, Utah

Danielle L. Nye
Dillon, Mont.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE

Anthony J. Arnone
Las Vegas, Nev.

Lucas Glenn Barrett
Whitehall, Mont.

Wendell Lkk Domingo
Kaneohe, Hawaii

Jacob Gregg
Pocatello, Idaho

Jacob W. Hogart
Butte, Mont.

Douglas Hutchison
Carlin, Nev.

Scott Keiter-Charles
Hilo, Hawaii

Dustin Kula
Kapolei, Hawaii

Kalani W. McLaughlin
Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Justin Noah Walker
Shepard, Mont.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NATURAL
HORSEMANSHIP

MANAGEMENT

Wyatt L. Adler
Rosebud, Mont.

Lauren Anders
Dillon, Mont.

Jazzmine Anderson
East Wenatchee, Wash.
cum laude

Emily Rose Cornell
Eureka, Mont.

Michelle Kay Davis
Missoula, Mont.
cum laude

Dani Gamble
Cle Elum, Wash.
magna cum laude

Charissa Mae Glander
Tahoe City, Calif.
summa cum laude

Judith Guthrie
Pahrump, Nev.
magna cum laude

Renee C. Iverson
Chino, Calif.

Carol Ann Marie Liesen
Three Creek, Idaho

Kindle Elaine McCauley
Boulder, Mont.

PSYCHOLOGY

Briana Draper
Tucson, Ariz.

SCIENCE

Alexandra Lund
Andover, Conn.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

BIOLOGY

Rebecca Jean Badgett
Broadview, Mont.
magna cum laude

Ashley N. Barreras
Salmon, Idaho
summa cum laude

Alex Conrow
Superior, Mont.

Kelly Ann Cummins
Marlon, Ill.

Stefanie Elizabeth Guarino
Roberts, Mont.

Auna Marie Lawler
Eureka, Mont.

Katherine L. Withers
Fallon, Mont.
magna cum laude

ENVIRONMENTAL INTERPRETATION

Tasha Marie Hood
Anchorage, Alaska

Adam J. Sieges
Charlo, Mont.
cum laude

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Jeremiah P. Hill
Deer Lodge, Mont.

Christine A. Lorang
Billings, Mont.
summa cum laude

William Douglas Newton
Oakland, Calif.
cum laude

MATHEMATICS & SECONDARY EDUCATION

Sydnee Michaela Crosser
Dillon, Mont.
magna cum laude

MATHEMATICS

Nathan J. Boll
Hope, Alaska
summa cum laude

BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Nicole King
Billings, Mont.

BUSINESS

Lucy Walker
Dillon, Mont.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY

Bryce C. Lane
Twin Bridges, Mont.

Justin I. Naeole
Makakilo, Hawaii

Brandon Pack
Yuba City, Calif.

BIOLOGY

Charles E. Baker
Salmon, Idaho
cum laude

Carissa Callison
Washougal, Wash.
magna cum laude

Kevin Carve
Nevada City, Calif.

Samantha Rose Essig
Lake Tapps, Wash.

Kayla Hash
Victor, Mont.

Christopher Loyd Hinkey
Fallon, Nev.

Justin Trautman
Pacific, Wash.

Cassie Marie Woosley
Shields Valley, Mont.
cum laude

Ethan Paul Young
Power, Mont.

ENGLISH

Brian Kenneth Anderson
East Helena, Mont.

Amanda Kate Burgstrom
Virginia City, Mont.
magna cum laude

Sadie J. Caltrider
Missoula, Mont.
cum laude

Sheynoa Vaisina Kalahikiolaikahikinaukalakaakimaka Mataafa
Laie, Hawaii

Abbileen Sage Metcalf
Bozeman, Mont.

Jonathan Owen Stephani
Corvallis, Mont.
magna cum laude

Sarah Tiffany
Normandy Park, Wash.

ENVIRONMENTAL INTERPRETATION

Leea M. Anderson
Helena, Mont.

Kris Bragg
Kennewick, Wash.

Joshua Tomas Hansen
Dillon, Mont.

Seth Holt Long
Helena, Mont.

Tanner W. Mitchell
Helena, Mont.

Tye E. Roth
Oroville, Wash.

Corrine E. Siegel
San Diego, Calif.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Leea M. Anderson
Helena, Mont.

Brett Michael Christian
Helena, Mont.

Trentin Mallory
Rupert, Idaho

GLOBAL POLITICS

Robert Blair
Renton, Wash.

Kathleen Boumans
Valier, Mont.

Nolan Harris
Ronan, Mont.

James Alden Jund
Wells, Nev.

Toagaifasa Mataafa
Kahuku, Hawaii

Justin I. Naeole
Makakilo, Hawaii

LITERATURE & WRITING

Renae Lin Counter
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

Genevieve K. Geda
Havre, Mont.

Brennan Juden
Missoula, Mont.

Kristen Anna Kindle
Malta, Mont.
cum laude

Hailee Diane Pelletier
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

MODERN HISTORY & SECONDARY EDUCATION

Robert Blair
Renton, Wash.

Megan Kathryn Geiger
Glendive, Mont.

Anthony Dale Hoffman
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

MODERN HISTORY

Ross R. Brewer
Ringling, Mont.

Bryce C. Lane
Twin Bridges, Mont.

Toagaifasa Mataafa
Kahuku, Hawaii

Zachary F. Nulph
Boise, Idaho

Zachary Parks
Turlock, Calif.

PSYCHOLOGY

Amy Gunderson
Helena, Mont.

Jennifer Hayes
Beaverton, Ore.

Taesha Jo Higbee
Taylorsville, Utah

Rachel R. Kittel
Victor, Mont.
cum laude

Anna Leipheimer
Anaconda, Mont.
magna cum laude

Amanda Lynn Schwartz
Sheridan, Mont.

Tyler J. Waylett
Dillon, Mont.
magna cum laude

Alecia Wilson
Helena, Mont.

SOCIAL SCIENCE & SECONDARY EDUCATION

Cole Cavan
Billings, Mont.

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Sheila Daso
Sterling, Ohio

Elizabeth Davis
Santa Rosa, Calif.
cum laude

Deano Despain
Deer Lodge, Mont.
cum laude

Theodore C. Knutson
Geyser, Mont.

Colleen M. O'Meagher
Missoula, Mont.

Christina M. Stokes
Valier, Mont.
magna cum laude

VISUAL ARTS

Alicia Anderson
Troy, Mont.
magna cum laude

Alexa Coniglione
Washington, N.J.

Jayme Brianna Foster
Helena, Mont.
cum laude

Dyani Kate Johnson
Brawley, Calif.

Borys Kosmynka
Poland
magna cum laude

Matthew E. Moses
Anaconda, Mont.
magna cum laude

Jason Joseph Pepos
Helena, Mont.

Richard Tilton
Boise, Idaho

Donald G. Watkins
Dillon, Mont.

James Robert Wigen
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Brittany Belker
Frenchtown, Mont.

Laura Elizabeth Briggs
Dillon, Mont.

Jayme Brianna Foster
Helena, Mont.
cum laude

Sara Hohman
Conrad, Mont.

Sheynoa Vaisina Kalahikiolaikahikinaukalakaakimaka Mataafa
Laie, Hawaii

Matthew E. Moses
Anaconda, Mont.
magna cum laude

Josephine Rae Sarrazin
Livingston, Mont.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

Danielle Adams
Santa Clarita, Calif.
magna cum laude

Dylan J. Allen
Livingston, Mont.
summa cum laude

Samson Atuatasi
Honokaa, Hawaii

Sarah Anne Baumberger
Belgrade, Mont.
summa cum laude

Meghan M. Callahan
Helena, Mont.

Trisha A. Dimick
Dillon, Mont.
cum laude

Heather Earhart
Plains, Mont.
cum laude

Chantia Marie Hilger
Helena, Mont.

Henry Thomas Huber
Anaconda, Mont.
cum laude

Michaela M. Jeffs
Snohomish, Wash.

Robert T. Jenkins
Ulm, Mont.

Candice M. Kerr
Helena, Mont.

Cory Lee Kump
Butte, Mont.
magna cum laude

William Luke Livingston
Salmon, Idaho
cum laude

Callie-Ann J. Loeffler
Hilo, Hawaii

Micah Mamiya
Kapanulu, Hawaii

Tara M. Moltich
Sheridan, Mont.
cum laude

Paul E. Neustrom
Corvallis, Mont.

Brach R. Newmiller
Conrad, Mont.

Jarren Shawn Kahea Pestana
Mililani, Hawaii

Rebecca F. Petersen
Alberton, Mont.

Katie Mae Robinson
Conrad, Mont.
magna cum laude

Randie Leann Rufenach
Dillon, Mont.

Spencer Antonio Sartori
Trego, Mont.

Justin M. Schmeisser
Kodiak, Alaska

Callie Schwartz
Belgrade, Mont.

Abinadi J. Smith
Sandpoint, Idaho

Michael Speck
Clyde Park, Mont.
cum laude

Redge Sutton
Rexburg, Idaho

Anthony Michael Wilson
Fernley, Nev.

Jenny M. Winfield
Helena, Mont.

Brooke Necile Zeiler
Florence, Mont.

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

BUSINESS

Lucy Walker
Dillon, Mont.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Cindy M. Belleque
Mount Morris, Ill.
summa cum laude

Kelly M. Buxel
Shelby, Mont.

Tamra Sue Carlyon
Butte, Mont.
summa cum laude

Christina Marie Crowder
Helena, Mont.
magna cum laude

Justin R. DiBerto
Bozeman, Mont.

Sydney Hodgson
Butte, Mont.

Heather Letricia Kempster
Missoula, Mont.

Rebecca Krezelak
Havre, Mont.
summa cum laude

Sarah M. Nelson
Belgrade, Mont.
cum laude

Beatriz Nitzinger
Livingston, Mont.

Ryna Ota
Honolulu, Hawaii

Annette Rote
Bozeman, Mont.
summa cum laude

Lisa Thomas
Great Falls, Mont.
summa cum laude

Valentina P. Wellington
Meridian, Idaho
cum laude

EQUINE STUDIES

Kevin Carver
Nevada City, Calif.

Emily Rose Cornell
Eureka, Mont.

Sheila Daso
Sterling, Ohio

Allen Mykl Havens
Thompson Falls, Mont.
cum laude

Micah Aspen Lambert
Colorado Springs, Colo.
magna cum laude

Sara Chelsea Roseberry
Vista, Calif.

NATURAL HORSEMANSHIP

Amber M. Johnson
Poulsbo, Wash.

Kylie King
Winnett, Mont.

Melanie Joy Knobel
Menifee, Calif.
magna cum laude

Jenae Ogle
Belt, Mont.

Justine E. Reynolds
Melrose, Mont.

Linda J. Sieverkropp
Ephrata, Wash.

Eve Welker
Gardiner, Mont.
cum laude

TOURISM & RECREATION

Rikayla Rae Todd
Three Forks, Mont.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CERTIFICATE

Judy L. Gabbard
Billings, Mont.
summa cum laude

Jamie Moon
Missoula, Mont.
summa cum laude

legacy1-1

Inspired by the past.

Help Montana Western preserve its rich educational traditions and build upon UMW’s exceptional history by participating the Legacy Campaign. Click here for more information. 


Visit us and experience a remarkable university.

block

It's really the best way to decide which college or university is right for you. Click here to set up a visit today. And, oh by the way, we have a special gift for you just for stopping by. 


Find out more about the Montana Western difference.

umwdifference1

We’d like to tell you more about our remarkable university. Just click here and we’ll send you information.

 

Chancellor Search

vice chancellor visiting with a graduate

Search begins for new leader.

Montana Western is actively seeking a new chancellor to continue the university's rich traditions and innovative approach to higher education.

(read more)