Spring 2013 Dean's List

UMW News Bureau

Four-hundred and seventy-eight students were named to the 2013 Spring Semester Dean’s List at the University of Montana Western.

“Montana Western faculty have consistently elevated their expectations for academic performance in the classroom, yet the number named to the dean’s list has increased,” Montana Western Chancellor Richard Storey said. “This greater student success is another example of the effectiveness of Experience One and how it supports experiential learning and enriches the unique university experience on our campus. It also speaks to the high quality and dedication of our faculty and staff and recent initiatives in academic advising and the learning center.”

To achieve this honor, students must be enrolled full-time or for 12 semester credits and carry a minimum 3.33 grade point average (GPA). An asterisk (*) indicates a 4.0 GPA or all A’s.

Montana

Alder: Jamie Cottom

Alzada: Kelsie McInerney

Anaconda: Justin Blume, Jake Buckley, Bryce Gall, Daryka Gress, Anna Leipheimer, Kayla McKenney, Matthew Moses*, Danelle Sletton, Julie Wolfe

Arlee: Taylor Bolin, Kaileb Gillingham

Augusta: John Isakson

Avon: Bobbi Beck, Kolby Bignell, Samantha Bignell*

Basin: Joseph Carlson-Strom

Belgrade: Michaela Akers, Sarah Baumberger*, Taft Benson, Jonathan Ensign, Kelly Epperson, Garrett Long*, Tucker Taylor

Belt: Jenae Ogle

Bigfork: Amy Gembala

Billings: Dylan Kramer, Christine Lorang, Connor McHugh*, Rylan Shaw

Boulder: Allyson Alexander*, Lorna Deskins, Cassandra Driear, Kindle McCauley

Bozeman: Jennifer Banks, Justin DiBerto, Ashley Johnson, Matthew Mullins, Taylor Mullins, Alison Pugh*, Amanda Simkins, Katie White

Broadus: Dani Franklin

Broadview: Emily Erickson

Browning: Tiffany Sinclair

Buffalo: Michael Larsen

Butte: Brandan Barnett, Britney Bender*, Susan Bleken, Sadie Booth, Micaul Bosch, Casey Boyle, Colleen Browne*, Heidi Burgess, Tara Cox, Amanda Davis, Kimberly Flanick, Rochelle Garrison*, Savannah Gendreau, Shannon Goodell, Elizabeth Graves, Cheyenne Holbrook-Wolcott*, Kaila Huizinga, Amanda Jangula, Lauren LaRonde, Lacie Lovshin, Jennifer Lynch, Monica Matthiesen*, Emily McDougall, Nacyshla Mehring, Alyssa Nauman, Megal Paul, Katelyn Peaslee*, Lindsey Perusich, Shawn Robbins, Brianne Scott*, Holley Spears, Katherine Vaughn*, Meeka Warren, Bryce Willis, Bonnie Worrell

Cascade: Kristen Cruze

Chinook: Meghan Ortner

Choteau: Casey Rasmussen

Clancy: Shelby Connole, Grant Fink, Emily Flathers, Taelor Ungerman

Clyde Park: Michael Speck

Columbia Falls: Madison Sandefer, Mitchell Wassam

Condon: Rincon Parcell

Conner: Brittany Demorest

Conrad: Jaclynn Cornelius*, Sara Hohman, Katie Robinson*, Will Shirley

Covallis: Kaila Maus*, Lairen Phinney

Culbertson: Katherine Iverson

Cut Bank: Laura Gregg, Courtney Sheble

Darby: Tyler Bergren, Dylan Leidner

Deer Lodge: Kenneth Hunter, Erik Schwab*

Dillon: Danielle Adams, Christopher Allen, Dylan Allen, Lauren Anders, Kathleen Anderson, Ruth Anderson, Alyse Baker, Collyn Bandelier, Lydia Blackshear, Bailey Branson, Christopher Brown, Nicole Busk*, Ana Cervantes, Jamie Colver, Odessa Conley, James Cornelius*, Cody Creger, Megan Crist, Souleymane Diedhiou, Shelby Durkin, Elizabeth Eisenbarth, John Eisenbarth, Damaris Foster, Jack Foster*, Tsea Francisconi*, Julie Gameon, Melissa Gordon, Joseph Grosse, Valentin Guillen, Cory Gunderson*, Kristina Hale*, Brandon Hansen*, Sasha Hill, Darla Hoyem, Marie Johnson, Ryan Jorgensen, Kasha Kidrick, Alexis Kunzer, Meagen Kuoppala, Shelby Lake, Bryce Lane, Evelyn Leonardson, Seamus Manley, Todd Marchant, David Marx, Zacharia McRae, Kelci Mcfarland, Lacey Morrison, Kelsi Nordahl, Dakota Norris, Christopher Olson, Kayla Parker, Hailee Pelletier, Tamara Perron, Hayley Pettit, Michael Price, Litcelle Prouty, Shandi Samson, Jennalee Scheeler*, Justin Schmeisser, Jake Schuler*, Tanya Scott*, Leah Shepard*, Alyssa Smith, Baylie Smith, Jamison Smith, Julia Spangler, Brandon Sparks, Faith Tash*, Patrick Trischman*, Wyatt Tropea, Karina Van Slyke, Torrey Vezina, Ellen Ward, Tyler Waylett, Billie Jo Wehrle, Ian Yuhas, Leigh Zanto

East Helena: Meghan Callahan, Kane Cartwright, Nicole Jacques*, Taylor Kanthack, Candice Kerr, Jenny Winfield

Ennis: Chiara Cross, Tyler Dimeola*, Taylor McNally

Eureka: Meghan Flanary, Kelsey Hammond, Auna Lawler, Mariah Newell*

Fairfield: Alayna Smith

Florence: Lacie Krier, Bradley Nielsen, Trevor Stoos, Joshua Ziegler

Forsyth: Amie Thomson

Fort Benton: Brady Farwick, Kelsey Little, Deanna Woodhouse*

Gardiner: Aza Hill, Eve Welker

Glendive: Kallie Madler, Carol Peabody

Great Falls: Travis Aline, Amber Blodgett*, Zachariah Griffith, Courtney Hoover, Kassie Kidrick, Haylee Miller, Tammy Phelps*, Philip Selin, Eric Stoverud, Victoria Strauss*, Rebecca Youn

Hamilton: Harley Burge, Ashli WAtts, Ryan Whalen

Harrison: Mykah Cooper

Haugan: Shelby Berg

Havre: Anna Joy

Hays: Natacha Doney

Helena: Kaila Athearn, Desiree Bain, Breanna Belgarde, Jessica Bennett, Kyndal Bogard, Amanda Bushlen, Madison Detonancour, Martel Ford, Kaden Glinsmann, Corbet Gournay, Catherine Harlan*, Derek Herrin, Tyler Hulse, Hanna Hultin, Joshua Keller, Corbin Knight, Connor Lamping, Michael Madsen, Kaci Matthies, Skyler Roope, Jodee Seliskar, Sydne Simanton, Brittany Summerhays, Dylan Trevor, Anthony Wilson

Hobson: Cody Westbrook

Hysham: Wesley Morales

Ismay: Cody Cavill, Jesse Medearis*

Jefferson City: Norbert Lorenzen

Kalispell: Adrianna Conway*, Connor Fuller, Colter Hanson, Patrick Hergesheimer, Catilin Heuscher, Alyssa Ladenburg*, Danielle Martin, Haylee Sauer, Brandon Shcmaus

Laurel: Alicia Simms*, Katlin Witschen

Lewistown: Meranda flugge, Charrisse Jennings*

Libby: Justin Graham, Zachary Rowan, Rebecka Turman

Lima: Mason Calloway, Adam Jensen

Livingston: Kessly Lovec, Jaqlyn Ward

Lolo: Britney Leibenguth

Manhattan: Jesse McCloud, Zachary Phillips

Marion: Chelsea Johnson

Martin City: Cole Jones

Miles City: Hanna Kimball, Shilo Leslie*, Hanna Sutton

Missoula: Arwyn Anthony*, Jordan Bronec, Garrett Brummel, Michelle Davis, Laci Dunfee, Conor Dwyer, Erin Gallagher, McCall Hasquet, James Hebnes, Brennan Juden*, Kristine Kuntz*, Madison Mansch, Colleen O’Meagher*, Claire Rappold, Bonnie Rea, Ashley Scott, Linda Shaffer

Montana City: Amanda Trumper

Park City: Darbie Elmore, Ananda Feldhaus, Kerstin Feldhaus, Boe Robbie

Philipsburg: Drew Baker

Plains:Jeffrey Revier

Polson: Breanne Kelley*

Pony: Nicole Roy

Richey: Charlie Switzer, Erin Switzer*, Jack Switzer

Ronan: Kelsey Aipperspach, Matthew Detwiler, Nolan Harris, Tait Humble, Taylor Linse

Roundup: Lauren Bryan*, Emily Scott

Saco: Justinn Marshall*

Saint Regis: Zachery Lott

Shelby: Mariann Fretheim, Brennan Hayes, Zachary Hayes

Shepherd: Julie Stevens

Sheridan: Patrick Clark, Tyler Fritts, Amanda Schwartz, Kelsey Beagley

Somers: Maggie Sirucek

Stevensville: Sierra Bauer*, Jessica Brunett, Sadie Caltrider*, Linda Larsen*, Dustin Marchant, Josha Shultz, Shelby Spadt

Superior: Brian Labbe, David Repke, Aukkarapong Sribenjakul*

Thompson Falls: Makayla Becker

Three Forks: Shelby Mack*, Jordan Overstreet, Kelli Saltness

Toston: Sarah Sanderson

Townsend: Cody Harris, Micah Meyers

Troy: Amie Henley, Kody Hoffman, Jacqueline Pepiot, Dawn Rich

Twin Bridges: Katie Corigan, Danielle Figarelle, Tasha Hyndman, Elizabeth Nutzman, Destiny Schafer, Robert Starkel*

Valier: Kristen Hirst*, Christina Stokes, Robert Wildahlm

Vaughn: Seth Joramo, Kimberly Lattin

Victor: Ronikka Kendall, Rachel Kittel, Brad Palin

Virginia City: Amanda Burgstrom

Volborg: Jessica Lammi*

Whitefish: Elxander Duroche, Ethan Gregory, Kalin Hale, Olivia Nagler, Connor Silliker*

Whitehall: Joseph Behrens*, Tammi Davis, Dalton Heilig

Wilsall: Kelci Boyd, Kody Lahaye

Worden: Casey Waldhauser

Out of State

Alaska

Anchorage: Bailey Brawner*, Tasha Hood*

Seward: Logan Clemens

Willow: Max Rothley

Arizona

Buckeye: Maegen Nahrgang

Bullhead City: Morgen Thacker, William Thacker

Chandler: Tyler Miller

Gilbert: Frank Haraksin

Mesa: Abigayle Murray

Scottsdale: Jessica Thompson

British Columbia

Quesnew: Jody Gilson

California

Adin: Amanda Spangle

Chino: Renee Iverson

Escondido: Amanda Copus

Grover Beach: Sean Brown

Huntington Beach: Ashley Batchelor

Palo Alto: George Lawson

Rough and Ready: Morgin Sheppard

San Francisco: Jimmy Zhen

Colorado

Bailey: Aubrie Boline

Connecticut

Redding: Kelly Wieman

Hawaii

Hauula: Toagaifasa Mataafa*

Honolulu: Alyssa Endo*, Keenan Ho’ohuli, Micah Mamiya, Ryna Ota*

Kaneohe: Wendell Domingo Jr, Scott Keiter-Charles*

Mililani: Kahiauikealoha Perbera*

Waialua: John Yamanouchi

Waipahu: Damon Richardson

Idaho

Bellevue: Patrick Gove, Kyler Van Dyck

Blackfoot: Brent Bingham

Boise: Kindra Janes, Daniel Schaffeld

Buhl: Austin Laing, Tyler Leonard

Burley: Kassi Kerbs*

Chubbuck: Emily Simpson

Hope: Tala Fehsel

Idaho Falls: Elizabeth Hassing, Dustin Klawitter-Golden, Amanda Wade*

Malad City: Madison Jones

Oakley: CarolAnn Liesen

Pocatello: Jacob Gregg, Charelle Minor

Potlatch: James Amos

Salmon: Ashley Berreras, Beau Brekke, Joseph Heald

Soda Springs: James Stoker

Twin Falls: Jordan Fuller

Michigan

Fenton: Emily Suhre

Minnesota

West Saint Paul: Hannah Parrott*

North Carolina

Charlotte: Austin Baker

New Mexico

Rio Rancho: Misty Fay

New York

Jefferson: Bess Slicer

Nevada

Carlin: Tracy Ross

Dayton: Rebecca Connet

Fernley: Anthony Wilson

Yerington: Madeline Hull-Taylor

Oregon

Adrian: Carla Combe

Ashland: Jessica Heiner, Jessica Stevens

Portland: Samantha McQuiston

The Dalles: Sara Maslen

Warren: Haily Hamlin

Wasco: Jessica Kaseberg*

Pennsylvania

Youngsville: Chelsey Morrison*

Texas

Dripping Springs: Sara Grimes

Utah

West Haven: Dallon Perkins

Washington

Battle Ground: Desiree Dhanens

Bellevue: William Fields

Blaine: Nathan Boll*

Cle Elum: Dani Gamble

Colville: Joel Glidewell

East Wenatchee: Jazzmine Anderson

Enumclaw: Kamille Bergquist

Gig Harbor: Caitlyn Briggs

Graham: Jeffery Logan

Ione: Ann Marie Couch

Maple Valley: Vance Fulkerson

Monroe: Brenna Saxton

Nine Mile Falls: Benjamin Fuson

Normandy Park: Sarah Tiffany

Pacific: Justin Trautman

Port Orchard: Kelsey Callaghan

Renton: Nolan Leifer

Tacoma: Delanie Greer, Cameron James

Washougal: Carissa Callison

Wyoming

Big Piney: Shelby Brown

Cokeville: Kebra Kallstrom

— Montana Western —